Privacy statement Wecovi BV

Wecovi BV, located at Rudolf Dieselstraat 14, 8013 NJ ZWOLLE, processes personal data from you, because you use our services and / or provide your data to us. In this privacy statement you can read which personal data we process, for what purpose, for how long we keep your data, whether we share your data with others, how we protect your data and what rights you have.

Contact details
Rudolf Dieselstraat 14
8013 NJ ZWOLLE

T:         +31 38 468 68 68
E:         info@wecovi.com
I:           www.wecovi.com

What personal data do we process?

Wecovi BV processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you have provided them yourself.

Below we will present you an overview of the personal data that we can process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Address
  • Mobile number         
  • E-mail address
  • Fax number         
  • Job title
  • Birthday (excluding birth year)
  • VAT number
  • Skype address
  • LinkedIn address
  • YouTube address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide (for example by creating a profile on our website), in correspondence or by telephone.
  • IP address and information about your activities on our website, such as cookies for tracking the statistics on websites. Google Analytics cookies are anonymous
  • Bank account number

In addition, it is possible that you yourself provide this information to us

For what purposes are your personal data processed?

Wecovi BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Giving you the opportunity to create an account
  • Dealing with the purchase agreement
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Relationship management
  • To be able to give you a call or send you an e-mail in order to carry out our services
  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter; whereby you can unsubscribe from this newsletter at any time via the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the mailing
  • Inform you about changes of our services and products
  • Customer satisfaction research
  • Wecovi BV also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.
     

Automated decision-making

Wecovi BV does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of Wecovi BV) interfering between them.

Storage time limit

We do not store your data longer than necessary for the purposes which we have collected them for. We maintain a storage time limit. Your company data will be stored for a maximum of 20 years after the latest contact. Your personal data will be stored for a maximum of 5 years after the latest contact.

Sharing personal data with third parties

For the proper functioning of our websites and systems we have concluded contracts with service providers and other similar parties. Technically it is possible that they have access to personal data. These service providers are required to use your personal information only for the provision of services that we require or for purposes in accordance with our instructions. With companies that process your data in our order, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Wecovi BV remains responsible for these processing operations. Furthermore, we do not send, sell or trade your personal data to third parties, such as other companies or organizations, unless you have given us explicit permission to do so, or when the transmission is required to enable us to fulfil our contractual obligation to you, the user of our website, to comply or to comply with a legal obligation.

Wecovi BV only uses technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smart phone, when you visit this website for the first time. The cookies that we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remembers, for example, your preferences. We can also optimise our website with this information. You can opt out of cookies Cookies or similar techniqueschanging the settings of your internet browser to make sure it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all previously saved information via the settings of your browser.

Your rights: view, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Wecovi BV and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in a computer file to you, or another organisation mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, modification, deletion, data transfer or the cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@wecovi.com.

We reply as quickly as possible, but no later than four weeks, at your request.

Wecovi BV would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we protect personal data

Wecovi BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. Within Wecovi, employees who have access to personal data have signed a confidentiality obligation. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or if you have indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or send an email to privacy@wecovi.com.

Amendments

This privacy statement can be changed. The changes will be announced via the website. We advise you to regularly review the privacy statement.

Latest change: 12 October 2018